Immigration Attorney Daytona Beach: What to Know Before Applying For EB-3

Sat, Aug 22, 2015 at 2:00PM

The United States allows foreign professionals to receive permanent citizenship when they demonstrate certain levels of skill and work experience. This type of employment-based immigration is known as third preference EB-3. Before you decide to apply for this type of immigration, take a few minutes to read about what’s required, who is eligible, and what a successful EB-3 application means for you.

The EB-3 distinction

First off, it’s important to recognize the difference between EB-3 immigration and other types of temporary or permanent entrance into the US.

What makes employment-based immigration different from a work visa, for instance, is its attention to qualifications, work experience and other factors—and unlike a work visa, a successful EB-3 application grants you permanent residence in the US.

As you may know, there are also different types of employment-based immigration preferences, ranging from EB-1 to EB-5. The special preferences exist to get qualified professionals, educators and investors (among others) into the US. The EB-3 is just one type of preference that we will be discussing today. It was created for skilled workers, educated professionals and unskilled workers.

What’s required?

Because EB-3 immigration is preference-based, you are required to provide a certain amount of proof (in the form of certifications, degrees, etc.) to receive it. Luckily, the requirements are not quite as strict as those of higher preference levels like EB-1 or EB-2.

As we mentioned, EB-3 immigration is reserved for skilled workers, professionals and unskilled workers. Each group has its own set of requirements to fulfill and documentation to present with the application.

Skilled workers must have a permanent nature job that requires at least two years of experience or training. They must be able to provide proof of certification and have an offer in the US for a full-time job in the same field.

If you’re applying as a professional, you’ll need to have a baccalaureate degree or foreign degree equivalent. You also need to be working in your field. Just like skilled workers, you’ll need to provide proof of labor certification in addition to proof of a full-time job offer in the US.

Finally, if you’re applying as an unskilled or other worker, you must be able to prove that you work in a non-seasonal, permanent-nature job that requires less than two years of training or experience. The requirements for this category are less strict… but as a result, this category is also the most backlogged, so consider this before applying.

Keep in mind…

Hopefully you now have a better sense of what’s required of you as an EB-3 applicant. One of the most important things to remember about this type of employment-based immigration is that it serves to fill a void of skilled, qualified workers in the US. Each category of EB-3 has one requirement in common—the work you do, even at the unskilled level, must be something that qualified workers are not readily available to do in the US. This is why it’s so important to pursue 21st century jobs even before applying for permanent citizenship in the US—it may make it easier to live here permanently later on.

Do you have specific questions regarding your EB-3 application? Call our office at (386) 449-8541 so we can help guide your application process or offer you other helpful advice.

Image

Bookmark & Share



User Comments


Be the first to comment on this post below!


Popular tags on this blog

Business Attorney | Greater connectivity | Immigrants | Immigration Process |
The law offices of Diego Handel
Copyright © 2018 The Law Offices of Diego Handel. All rights reserved. | Site Map | Zgraph,Inc. Florida Web Design